This signifies that the legislature foresaw situations where an individual should be held criminally culpable. Yet, it is unclear what context would lead to such a finding. Certainly, if courts continue to implement a liberal understanding of “actual physical control” for purposes of DUI Manslaughter, then section 316.85 would, in effect, be irrelevant as a shield for criminal culpability.
Further, the statute also states that, “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, applicable traffic or motor vehicle laws of this state may not be construed to: [p]rohibit the automated driving system from being deemed the operator of an autonomous vehicle operating with the automated driving system engaged.”[x] This section in the statute is not expressly restrained to Chapter 316 as the prior section was, but instead it creates a vague extension of applicability to “traffic or motor vehicle laws.”