This liberal understanding of control and operation further places into question whether an individual who engages an AV system, through an application or with physical buttons, would satisfy the necessary elements for the criminal charges of DUI Manslaughter or Vehicular Homicide.
The Florida Legislature seemingly resolved this conflict with Florida Statute section 316.85, which governs AVs. This statute sets forth that, “[f]or purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the automated driving system, when engaged, shall be deemed to be the operator of an autonomous vehicle, regardless of whether a person is physically present in the vehicle while the vehicle is operating with the automated driving system engaged.”[vii] At first glance, the statute would provide a complete shield against DUI Manslaughter when an AV system is engaged because the AV system “shall be deemed the operator.”[viii] This is further emphasized by the fact that the legislature confined the applicability of this statute to Chapter