Open Menu Open Menu
[…] [i] Fla. Stat. § 766.202(8) (2024).

    Noneconomic damages” means nonfinancial losses that would not have occurred but for the injury giving rise to the cause of action, including pain and suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of capacity for enjoyment of life, and other nonfinancial losses to the extent the claimant is entitled to recover such damages under general law, including the Wrongful Death Act. Id.

    [ii] See Fla. Stat. § 766.118(2)–(6) (2024) (providing the five categories of noneconomic damage caps).

    [iii] Fla. Stat. § 766.201(1)(a)–(e) (2024) (“Medical malpractice liability insurance premiums have increased dramatically in recent years, resulting in increased medical care costs for most patients and functional unavailability of malpractice insurance for some physicians.”) (“The primary cause of increased medical malpractice liability insurance premiums has been the substantial increase in loss payments to claimants caused by tremendous increases in the amounts of paid claims.”).

    [iv] Estate of McCall v. United States, 134 So. 3d 894, 901 (Fla. 2014).