Open Menu Open Menu
[…] [iii] See Tommy Mire, Florida AG Joins Legal Fight Between FSU and ACC, Seeks ESPN Contracts, NoleGameday FN (Jan. 4, 2024, 4:53 PM), https://www.si.com/college/fsu/football/florida-ag-submits-public-records-request-to-espns-acc-amid-fsu-lawsuit (“On Thursday, Moody sent a public records request to the ACC regarding the conference’s ‘“ESPN Agreement” and several other agreements, amendments, and documents crucial to FSU’s legal battle to leave the ACC.’”).

    [iv] See Fla. Stat. § 119.07(1)(a) (2023) (“Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.”).