This may pave the way for greater access to and consumption of e-cigarette products among young Americans.
Ultimately, the Supreme Court’s future ruling in Wages and White Lion Investments will significantly shape the regulatory landscape and the future trajectory of e-cigarette use within the United States, highlighting the ongoing challenge of balancing regulatory authority with industry interests and public health goals.
[i] See generally 21 U.S.C. § 387; see also Wages and White Lion Investments, L.L.C. v. Food & Drug Administration, 90 F.4th 357 (5th Cir. 2024).
[ii] See § 387j(c)(2)(A) (“The Secretary shall deny an application submitted under subsection (b) if . . . the Secretary finds that . . . there is a lack of a showing that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health[.]”); Wages and White Lion Investments, L.L.C., 90 F.4th at 363 (“The [Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act”] directs FDA to review the PMTAs to determine whether ‘permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.’”).