Open Menu Open Menu
[…] The bill states a person who legally owns a firearm may carry it in public, visibly or concealed, with or without a permit, training, registration, or government licensing. As described in Florida Statute §876.11, a public place includes “all walks, alleys, streets, . . . or thoroughfares dedicated to public use or owned or maintained by public authority; and all grounds and buildings owned, leased by, operated, or maintained by public authority.”[ii] Moreover, Fla. Stat. §705.101(5) defines “public property as the lands and improvements owned by the Federal Government, the state, the county, or a municipality and includes sovereignty submerged lands located adjacent to the county or municipality, buildings, grounds, parks, playgrounds, streets, sidewalks, parkways, rights-of-way, and other similar property.”[iii] Subject to a few exceptions listed in Fla.