Open Menu Open Menu
[…] This scenario is just one example of the ramifications of allowing the permitless carrying of firearms.

    On April 29, 2022, Governor Ron DeSantis promised Floridians that he would push for the ‘constitutional carry’ bill, which allows for the permitless carry of firearms.[i] The proposed legislation removes the need to have a license. The bill states a person who legally owns a firearm may carry it in public, visibly or concealed, with or without a permit, training, registration, or government licensing. As described in Florida Statute §876.11, a public place includes “all walks, alleys, streets, . . . or thoroughfares dedicated to public use or owned or maintained by public authority; and all grounds and buildings owned, leased by, operated, or maintained by public authority.”[ii] Moreover, Fla.